Royal Pacific
Riverside Realty
MLS® LISTINGS Search the MLS® Listings NEW HOMES Search New Homes

Privacy Policy

 

General

In order to take advantage of Movety’s services, including project enquiry, schedule a showing tool, contact agent tool you must complete a registration form. Here at the Movety.com we value individuals as well as their right to privacy. We strive to protect all of the personal information that is shared with us through the website and are fully committed to keep your personal information, including name, telephone number, email address etc. confidential.

 

This Privacy Policy is to ensure that this goal is met properly. Please note that "personal information" refer to any detail that identify you, the user, as an individual. By visiting Movety.com you agree to abide by this privacy policy as well:

We only collect, store, use, and retain personal information which is absolutely necessary in order to allow us to assist you with your enquiry and/or to make your real estate transaction possible

 

We will never share your personal information (unless you explicitly indicate otherwise) to any third party person or company

We will abide by and act according to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in Canada

 

We will attempt to collect user information only if you are 13 years or older. Overall, you must be 13 years or older to use Movety.com. If such information is indeed collected we will remove it promptly

 

If you are a foreign user and/or purchaser, please note that Movety.com users are subject to Canadian laws and you are protected under the Privacy Policy. We will not share your information with anyone outside the organization without your explicit request

 

Only employees who directly work on the appropriate departments and accounts have access to the personal information submitted. All of our employees are aware of our Privacy Policy and strive to abide by it

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all pages under Movety.com domain

 

Registration

In order for you to use My Movety or our brokerage services, such as saved searches, favorites, or tours, you must complete a registration form.

 

My Movety

My Movety allows you to upload notes and photos about a property, save searches, add favourites, and otherwise organize homes that may be of interest to you. We save all of this "My Account" information for your use later.

 

Reviews and Ratings

We pride ourselves on transparency, and we survey all of our clients to periodically rate their experiences using our website or agents.

 

Financial Information

In order to determine which homes are in your price range, and to help you make an offer more quickly when you do find a home, we may ask you to get pre-approved with a mortgage broker or lender, and to provide this pre-approval information to one of our agents.

 

Forum Posts

Any information you post to our forums will be available publicly.

 

Automatic Information

We receive and store information whenever you interact with us. This includes traffic and IP address data from our server logs, Movety cookie information, and the page you requested. Movety uses this information to help diagnose server problems, analyze trends, and administer the website.

In addition, when you are signed in and using Movety through Facebook, Twitter, or any other third-party authorization service, we may make use of the data that they provide us to further customize your Movety experience.

 

Email Communications

We will never provide your email address to a third party without your explicit permission. Movety may send out opt-in e-mails with Movety-related news, surveys or promotions.

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, please visit the Email Preferences section of your Movety Alerts & Emails and/or follow the instructions contained in the unwanted e-mail message.

 

Cookies

We put a cookie on your computer to help us keep track of when you were last on the site, where you last searched and how you're using our service. While you are free to disable cookies on your browser, werecommend that you leave cookies activated to use some of Movety's most useful features. 

 

Keeping Information Secure

Your Movety account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security.

 

Ways to Control Display and Use of Your Information

By visiting your Movety Account Settings, you can correct, amend, add or delete personal information on our website.

You may request deletion of your Movety account by e-mailing us at sales@Movety.com.

 

This website uses Google Adwords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the [CLIENT NAME] website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Movety may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 1, 2011 and last updated December 1, 2011.